Tokyo and Asia-Pacific open mixed as oil jumps, gold firms and Korea leads regional losses

Tokyo and Asia-Pacific open mixed as oil jumps, gold firms and Korea leads regional losses

Executive summary: Asia-Pacific markets opened with a split tone, as Japan’s Nikkei 225 fell -2.339%, South Korea’s Kospi dropped -8.845%, while Hong Kong’s Hang Seng rose +0.96% and Australia’s ASX 200 gained +0.378%. The move came alongside a sharp rise in WTI crude, a firmer dollar against the yen, and strength in precious metals, with gold up +1.2% and platinum up +3.557%.

Shopify_Landscape

Sponsored

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Nikkei 225 ETF705.9+9502.77%
Kospi6384.24-8.85%
WTI crude93.15+5.52%
Global autos105.524-3.96%
Platinum1691.3+3.56%
Nikkei 22569030.92-2.34%
Ether2428.76-2.28%
Palladium1140.5+2.19%
Gold4190.4+1.20%
Hang Seng24271.2+0.96%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Nikkei 225 ETF705.9+698.5+9502.77%
Kospi6384.24-619.5-8.85%
WTI crude93.15+4.87+5.52%
Global autos105.524-4.346-3.96%
Platinum1691.3+58.1+3.56%
Nikkei 22569030.92-1653-2.34%
Ether2428.76-56.78-2.28%
Palladium1140.5+24.4+2.19%
Gold4190.4+49.7+1.20%
Hang Seng24271.2+230.9+0.96%
Silver60.415+0.516+0.86%
Natural gas3.182-0.021-0.66%
ASX 2008768.7+33+0.38%
USD/CNY6.6918-0.0127-0.19%
USD/JPY158.512+0.216+0.14%

Asia-Pacific opens mixed, with Korea and Japan under pressure

Tokyo and broader Asia-Pacific trading opened on a divided footing, with risk appetite uneven across equities and commodities. The Nikkei 225 was last at 69,030.92, down 1,653.06 points from the prior close, a -2.339% move. South Korea’s Kospi was far weaker, last at 6,384.24, down 619.5 points, or -8.845%.

By contrast, Hong Kong’s Hang Seng rose to 24,271.2, up 230.86 points, or +0.96%, while Australia’s ASX 200 added 33 points to 8,768.7, a +0.378% gain. The regional split suggests investors are still discriminating sharply between markets rather than moving in one direction.

Japan’s benchmark weakness stands out after a sharp prior move

The Nikkei 225’s decline follows a large swing in the previous session, and the size of the move matters because it can amplify positioning pressure in the opening hours of Tokyo trade. The Nikkei 225 ETF, 1321.T, was quoted at 705.9, but that series shows an unusually distorted comparison versus the prior value in the supplied data, so it should be treated cautiously and not read as a normal day-over-day percentage change.

Percy_landscape

Sponsored

What is clear is that Japanese equities opened softer, while the yen was weaker against the dollar. USD/JPY was last at 158.512, up 0.216 yen, or +0.136% for the dollar. A weaker yen can support exporters, but it can also reinforce concerns about imported inflation and policy sensitivity.

Commodities are doing the heavy lifting in early trade

WTI crude climbed to 93.15, up 4.87 dollars, or +5.517%. That is one of the clearest cross-asset signals in the session and helps explain why energy-linked sentiment is firmer even as some equity markets wobble. Gold also advanced to 4,190.4, up 49.7 dollars, or +1.2%, while silver rose to 60.415, a +0.861% gain.

Platinum outperformed, rising to 1,691.3, up 58.1 dollars, or +3.557%. Palladium also gained, up +2.186%. The commodity tone points to a market still balancing inflation concerns, supply risk and safe-haven demand.

  • WTI crude: 93.15, +5.517%
  • Gold: 4,190.4, +1.2%
  • Platinum: 1,691.3, +3.557%
  • Silver: 60.415, +0.861%

FX signals point to a firmer dollar and softer China currency

The dollar was stronger against the yen, while USD/CNY moved lower to 6.6918, down 0.0127, or -0.189% for the pair. That combination matters for Asia because it can tighten financial conditions in some markets while easing pressure in others, depending on trade exposure and policy settings.

Orovi_landscape

Sponsored

In practical terms, a firmer dollar and higher oil prices can be a difficult mix for import-sensitive economies. They can also complicate the outlook for sectors that rely on stable input costs, especially transport, chemicals and consumer discretionary names.

Top winners and losers in the early cross-asset picture

Among the clearest winners were crude oil, gold, platinum and the Hang Seng. Among the weakest were the Nikkei 225, Kospi, Ether and the global autos basket. Ether fell to 2,428.76, down 56.7786 dollars, or -2.284%, while the CARZ global autos basket slipped to 105.524, down 4.346 points, or -3.956%.

  • Best movers: WTI crude, platinum, gold, Hang Seng
  • Weakest movers: Kospi, Nikkei 225, Ether, global autos
  • Mixed risk tone: equities uneven, commodities firmer, dollar stronger versus yen

Why it matters for the rest of the session

The opening tone suggests investors are watching inflation-sensitive inputs, energy prices and currency moves as closely as they are watching equities. When oil rises sharply and the dollar firms, markets often reassess margins, policy expectations and sector leadership. That can leave cyclicals, autos and rate-sensitive assets vulnerable, even if commodity producers and defensive havens hold up better.

For Tokyo specifically, the combination of a weaker yen and higher oil prices is important because it can support exporters while also increasing imported cost pressure. For Korea, the scale of the Kospi decline makes the session especially notable, because moves of this size can quickly reshape regional sentiment and prompt follow-through selling or bargain hunting later in the day.

Confirmed facts and market interpretation

Confirmed facts:

  • Nikkei 225 last at 69,030.92, down 1,653.06 points, or -2.339%
  • Kospi last at 6,384.24, down 619.5 points, or -8.845%
  • Hang Seng last at 24,271.2, up 230.86 points, or +0.96%
  • ASX 200 last at 8,768.7, up 33 points, or +0.378%
  • WTI crude last at 93.15, up 4.87 dollars, or +5.517%
  • Gold last at 4,190.4, up 49.7 dollars, or +1.2%
  • USD/JPY last at 158.512, up 0.216
  • USD/CNY last at 6.6918, down 0.0127

Market interpretation:

  • The session reflects a cautious, uneven risk backdrop rather than a broad Asia-wide rally or selloff
  • Higher oil and firmer precious metals suggest investors are still hedging against inflation and geopolitical supply risk
  • The weak Kospi and Nikkei point to pressure on regional equities, especially where margins and import costs are sensitive to energy and FX moves
  • The stronger dollar versus yen may support exporters, but it also raises the policy and inflation stakes for Japan

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nikkei 225 was last at 69,030.92, down 1,653.06 points, or -2.339%.

Kospi was last at 6,384.24, down 619.5 points, or -8.845%.

Hang Seng was last at 24,271.2, up 230.86 points, or +0.96%.

ASX 200 was last at 8,768.7, up 33 points, or +0.378%.

WTI crude was last at 93.15, up 4.87 dollars, or +5.517%.

Gold was last at 4,190.4, up 49.7 dollars, or +1.2%.

Platinum was last at 1,691.3, up 58.1 dollars, or +3.557%.

USD/JPY was last at 158.512, up 0.216.

Market interpretation

The opening tone suggests investors are balancing higher energy prices, a firmer dollar and uneven equity risk appetite.

The scale of the Kospi decline makes Korea the clearest regional underperformer in the early session.

A weaker yen alongside higher oil prices can support exporters but also intensify imported inflation pressure in Japan.

Strength in gold and platinum indicates demand for hedges and commodity exposure remains firm.

Autos and other input-sensitive sectors may stay under pressure if oil remains elevated and FX volatility persists.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #AsiaPacificMarkets #TokyoOpen #ASX200 #WTICrude #GoldPrices #Platinum #Silver #USDCNY #FXMarkets

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 13 Oct 2026 01:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage